William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] 72 Id. at 1101 (noting that Citizens United established that “independent expenditures are by definition uncoordinated,” thus additional associated coordination is required to invoke corruption concerns). 73 Id. 74 N.M. STAT . ANN . § 1-19-34.7(A)(1) (West 2016). 75 King, 741 F.3d at 1103. 76 See V T. STAT . ANN . tit. 17, § 2805(a) (“A political committee . . . shall not accept contributions totaling more than $2,000.00 from a single source, political committee or political party in any two-year general election cycle.”). 77 758 F.3d 118, 121–22 (2d Cir. 2014). 78 Id. at 122. 79 Id. at 143. 80 Id. at 121. 81 Id. at 139 (quoting Landell v. Sorrell, 381 F.3d 91, 140 (2d Cir. 2004)) (holding that it is “unquestionably constitutional” to limit contributions to traditional PACs). But see Randall v.