The Journal of Corporate & Financial Law presents Who Makes ESG?: Understanding Stakeholders in the ESG Debate
[…] Likewise, there is an important means limitation that still checks corporate behavior, which is that any strategy or tactic employed to help the company succeed must be lawful, too.

Precisely because of this statutory mandate, corporate fiduciaries are imbued with substantial discretion to manage their corporations in an “other-regarding” manner.,26 Like a human citizen, corporations can consciously choose to avoid ambiguous grey areas of conduct that risk violating the law.27 Like a human citizen, a corporation can decide that its reputation

24 8 Del. C. § 101(b) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes.”); Model Corporation Act § 3.01(a) (“Every corporation incorporated under this Act has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business unless a more limited purpose is set forth in the articles of incorporation.”); In re Massey Energy Co.