REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Because the Airport

Authority is not obligated to provide a defense, it need not support'its refusal to defend with fonnal findings or explicit reasons for refusal..

Based upon our review of the facts and evidence, we believe the Airport

Alithority can easily conclude that ThelIa Bowens, Alan Bersin, and Ted Sexton were acting within the scope of their employment. Similarly, it can conclude they Were acting in good faith and in the apparent interest of the Airport Authority at all relevant times. In fact, there is nothing in the record that would support a contrary finding.

5 Gov. Code § 995.8 prOVides in full, "A public entity is not reqnired to provide for the defense of a ctintinal action or proceeding...brought against an employee or former employee, but a pUblic entity'may provide for the defense ofa ctintinal action or proceeding...brought against an employee or former employee if: 'I[

-24- 13248 B. CIVIL

The Airport Authority's obligation to provide a defense to employees in civil

proceedings are not permissive. Under Gov. Code § 995, the Airport Authority is

"required to provide for the defense of any civil.action or proceeding" that is brought