REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] In fact, there is nothing in the record that would support a contrary finding.

5 Gov. Code § 995.8 prOVides in full, "A public entity is not reqnired to provide for the defense of a ctintinal action or proceeding...brought against an employee or former employee, but a pUblic entity'may provide for the defense ofa ctintinal action or proceeding...brought against an employee or former employee if: 'I[

-24- 13248 B. CIVIL

The Airport Authority's obligation to provide a defense to employees in civil

proceedings are not permissive. Under Gov. Code § 995, the Airport Authority is

"required to provide for the defense of any civil.action or proceeding" that is brought

against aAirport Authority employee or former employee in his official or individual

. capacity, if the action or proceeding is brought "on account of an act or omission in the

scope ofhis employment as an employee" ofthe Airport Authority.6 The Airport