REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] employee or former employee who is named in a civil suit covering that employee's acts

or omissions within the scope of his employment with the Airport Authority. Four

exceptions are carved out of this duty. First, the Airport Authority may refuse to provide

a defense if the act or omission was not within the scope of the employee's employment.

See Gov. Code § 995.2(a)(I). See Henrickson v. City a/Rialto, 20 Cal. App. 4th 1612

(Cal. Ct. App. 1993) (finding that the City of Rialto was not 'obligated to defend an off­

6 Gov. Code § 995 provides in relevant part, "upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employmeut as an employee ofthe public entity." Gov. Code § 811.2 defines "public entity" to include "the State, the Regents ofthe University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State,"