Cleveland State Law Review
[…] All Buyers, Oregonian, Jan. 10, 1977, § Cl., col. 1. 25 Closed circuit television was first used in the United States at Parke-Bernet on Nov. 7, 1957 for the sale of the George Lurcy collection. W. TOWNER, supra note 23, at 584. 26 Parke Bernet Galleries, Inc. v. Franklyn, 26 N.Y.2d 13, 308 N-.Y.S.2d 337, 256 N.E.2d 506 (1970) (a defaulting buyer was brought within New York jurisdiction by his participation in an auction through long-distance telephone hook-up from California). 27 Payne v. Cave, 100 Eng. Rep. 502, 503 (1789). 2' UNIFORM SALES ACT § 21. 29 U.C.C. § 2-328(3) (1972 version) provides: Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve. In an auction with reserve the auctioneer may withdraw the goods at any time until he announces completion of the sale. In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids on an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made within a reasonable time. In either case a bidder may retract his bid until the auctioneer's announcement of completion of the sale, but a bidder's retraction does not revive any previous bid. The UCC has been adopted by every state except Louisiana. Section 2-328, however, has been adopted in only 47 states (not adopted in Minnesota and Virginia). R. ANDERSON, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-328(2) (1970 & Supp. 1970-1974). 3) U.C.C. § 2-328(2) (1972 version). 31 Thompson v.