Cleveland State Law Review
[…] rather remain anonyomous. 49 On balance the cure might be more harmful than the evil it is attempting to overcome. An unethical seller may hire an agent to inflate the sales price artificially. This tactic may be even more difficult to recognize than running the bidding, since the agent is present in the audience 'and appears to be making a legitimate offer. These bids are made for the express purpose of raising the price and not as good faith offers to purchase. The process of employing an agent for the sole purpose of raising the sales price is known as shilling, puffing, or by-bidding. 50 Section 2-328 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: (4) If the auctioneer knowingly receives a bid on the seller's behalf or the seller makes or procures such a bid, and notice has not been given that liberty for such bidding is reserved, the buyer may at his option avoid the sale or take the goods at the price of the last good faith bid prior to the completion of the sale. Unfortunatly, it is not clear what is meant by "the last good faith bid prior to completion of the sale."