Hastings Law Journal
[…] It then sets forth some unifying considerations for courts to examine in this analysis. This framework posits that courts' analyses should, for the most part, evince a transparency that will allow for a more cogent dialogue among courts as to what the law will and will not require.

I. LEGAL FRAMEWORK: THE ADA AND THE "FUNDAMENTAL ALTERATION" DEFENSE AS EXAMINED IN MARTIN

A. THE ADA The ADA was enacted by Congress in 199o in order to meet what Congress termed a "compelling need" for a "clear and comprehensive

19. 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36 app. B § 36.302 (2o6). Federal regulations state that for a court "[t]o require a physician to accept patients outside of his or her specialty would fundamentally alter the nature of the medical practice and, therefore, not be required." Id. HASTINGS LA W JOURNAL [Vol. 58:1241 national mandate" to prevent discrimination against the disabled."