Hastings Law Journal
[…] The Court found that because there was no way that the plaintiff could participate in the defendant's program unless the standards were substantially lowered and because the Rehabilitation Act "imposes no requirement upon an educational institution to lower or to effect substantial modifications of standards to accommodate a handicapped person, . . . nothing in the Act requires an educational institution [like the defendant] to lower its standards .....At the core of this mandate lies a judicial conception of

218. See 42 U.S.C. § 12187 (2000) (providing that "[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under Title 11 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2o0o-a(e)) .. .or to religious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, including places of worship"); see also Woods v.