Pandemic Influenza
[…] Id. at (a). The General Assembly can terminate the state of public health emergency at any time. Id. This limitation is deemed a requirement of Article V, Section II, Paragraph VII of the Constitution of Georgia.

In a declared state of emergency, the Governor may “perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as may be deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(c)(4) (2009). This discretion includes the ability to “[u]tilize all available resources of the

64

state government and of each political subdivision of the state as reasonably necessary to cope with the emergency or disaster.” Id. at (d)(2).