Pandemic Influenza
[…] iii. The department has not prepared a draft executive order for the declaration of a public health emergency as called for in O.C.G.A. § 31-12-2.1. In the absence of a draft declaration of public health emergency, the department will be required to draft an order as the emergency event is unfolding.

2. Undeclared State of Emergency

(a) In the absence of a declared state of emergency the department (DHR) has broad power to protect the health of the people of the state including the power to restrict movement of persons. O.C.G.A. §31-3-4 defines the powers of the Department, specifically, giving it power to, “… take steps necessary to prevent and suppress disease and conditions deleterious to health…” Additionally, the department may require measures to prevent the conveyance of infectious matter from infected persons to other persons as may be necessary and appropriate. O.C.G.A. § 31-12-3.

(i) The department and the county boards of health may require

73