Pandemic Influenza
[…] However O.C.G.A. § 31-12-3 does allow the Department of Community Health (DCH) to “require such other measures to prevent the conveyance of infectious matter from infected persons to other persons as may be necessary and appropriate.”

Two current Georgia statutes come close to addressing Public Health’s (Georgia Department of Community Health, Division of Public Health) ability to order an 6 involuntary medical examination. See GA. CODE ANN. §§ 31-12-2.1 and 31-2-1 (2009). O.C.G.A § 31-12-2.1 addresses the duties of the Department of Community Health (DCH) during a public health emergency. The statute reads in pertinent part:

(a) The department shall ascertain the existence of any illness or health condition that may be caused by bioterrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and highly fatal infectious agents or toxins and that may pose a substantial risk of a public health emergency; investigate all such cases to determine sources of infection and to provide for proper control measures; and define the distribution of the illness or health condition. The department shall:

(l) Identify, interview, and counsel, as appropriate, all individuals reasonably believed to have been exposed to risk…

GA. CODE ANN. § 31-12-2.1(a)(1) (2009).

The statute allows the DCH to “investigate” and provide “proper control measures,” but the statute does not explicitly allow for physical examinations.