Pandemic Influenza
[…] 2. Emergency Powers of Governor

“In the event of an actual or impending emergency or disaster of natural or human origin, or impending or actual enemy attack, or a public health emergency, within or affecting this state or against the United States, the Governor may declare that a state of emergency or disaster exists.” GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(a) (2009). Following that declaration, the Governor has a wide array of emergency powers, including the power to order quarantines. GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51 (2009), see also GA. CODE ANN. § 39-3-22 (2009) (outlining the governor’s emergency management powers and duties).

Through Georgia Code Section 38-3-51 does not expressly permit the governor to order quarantines, it does provide the governor the ability “[t]o perform and exercise such other functions, powers, and duties as may

24

be deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(c)(4). Further, by specifically providing for the “due process procedures…applicable to any quarantine…program instituted pursuant to a declaration of a public health emergency,” the statue contemplates the governor’s ability to order quarantines. Id. at (i)(2).