Pandemic Influenza
[…] Id. at (c)(3). The

68

Governor may commandeer or utilize private property if he or she finds this necessary to cope with the emergency or disaster. Id. at (d)(4).

G. Evacuation

The Governor has authority to direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within the state if necessary to preserve life or for mitigation, response or recovery. The Governor also is authorized to prescribe routes, modes of transportation, and destinations in connection with evacuations. GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(d)(5), (6) (2009).

H. Ingress and Egress

The Governor’s discretion regarding evacuation includes the ability to “[p]rescribe routes, modes of transportation, and destinations in connection with evacuation:” and to “[c]ontrol ingress and egress to and from a disaster area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein.” GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3- 51(d)(5), (6), (7) (2009).

I. Alcoholic Beverages, Firearms, explosives and Combustibles

The Governor may suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives and combustibles. GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(d)(8) (2009).