Pandemic Influenza
[…] And the Governor may commandeer or utilize private property if he or she finds this necessary to cope with the emergency or disaster. GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(d)(4) (2009).

E. The right to appointed legal counsel for individuals quarantined or isolated under Emergency Powers Act or other Executive Powers Acts

Georgia law does not directly address the right to appointed legal counsel for individuals quarantined or isolated. The Emergency Management Act does state, however, that DCH shall permit access to counsel consistent with maintenance of appropriate quarantine rules. GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(i)(2)(A) (2009) (emphasis added). Upon a challenge to an order of quarantine, a judge “may proceed ex parte with respect to the state or may appoint counsel to represent the interests of the state or other unrepresented parties.” Id. at (i)(2)(C) (emphasis added).

2.32 Costs incurred during the taking of property

A. When Property is the danger