Pandemic Influenza
[…] d. there is no less restrictive remedy (i.e., vaccine, outpatient care . . . )

10. If the conditions for commitment/treatment are not met, the court shall dismiss the petition and release the person. (See GA. CODE ANN. § 31-14- 7(a))

Section 4.1.2 Checklist for Appeals of Quarantine Orders

The court may wish to consider some or all of the following regarding appeals of quarantine orders:

1. Do you have jurisdiction? Are you a “judge of the state courts, the superior courts, the Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court.” (See GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(i)(2)(D))

2. The judge “upon attestation of the exigency of the circumstances, may proceed ex parte with respect to the state or may appoint counsel to represent the interests of the state or other unrepresented parties.” (See GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-51(i)(2)(C)) Also, the judge may “on the motion of a party or the court proceed to determine the interests of a class or classes.” Id.

3. Considering the exigency of the circumstances, will the court order the appeal to be conducted by alternative means (such as by telephone or video- conference)? If so: (See Uniform Superior Court Rules 9.1 and 9.2 for guidance in this area)

a.