Pandemic Influenza
[…] E. Emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services

If the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines, after consultation with public health officials, that a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency or if a public health emergency exists (including a significant outbreak of an infectious disease or bioterrorist attack), the Secretary can take appropriate action to respond, which includes investigations into the cause, treatment or prevention of a disease. 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a) (2009). Such “appropriate action,” includes, but is not limited to “making grants, providing awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conduction and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder as described in paragraphs.” Id.

2.42 Changes in Governmental Powers during a State of Emergency

Generally, the Georgia Emergency Management Act of 1981, O.C.G.A. § 38-3-1 et seq., sets forth the manner in which the State of Georgia manages emergency situations.