Pandemic Influenza
[…] (A declaration of emergency may not last longer than 30 days unless renewed by the Governor.)

In the absence of a declared state of emergency the department (DCH) has broad power to protect the health of the people of the state including the power to restrict movement of persons. DCH is charged with safeguarding and promoting the health of Georgia residents and is empowered to do so through “all legal means appropriate to that end.” GA. CODE ANN. § 31-2-1 (2009). O.C.G.A. § 31- 2-1 delineates the general powers of the department, - for example - giving it power to “[i]solate and treat persons afflicted with a communicable disease . . . for the suppression of such disease and to establish . . . quarantine, surveillance, or isolation of persons and animals exposed to a disease communicable to man.” Additionally, the department may require measures to prevent the conveyance of infectious matter from infected persons to other persons as may be necessary and appropriate. GA. CODE ANN. § 31-12-3(a) (2009).