Pandemic Influenza
[…] *To review the entire text of Georgia laws, visit the Georgia General Assembly website at www.legis.state.ga.us and select “Georgia Code”

Note: This document is intended to give a general overview of the Georgia Laws related to emergency preparedness, it is not intended to be an exhaustive list of all laws that may be utilized in the event of a pandemic.

116

SECTION 4.0 - PETITION CHECKLISTS AND MODEL ORDERS

SECTION Petitions Filed for Involuntary Medical 4.1 Examinations, Commitment, Appeals of Quarantine Orders

For petitions to compel involuntary medical exams and commitments under O.C.G.A. § 31-14-2 and O.C.G.A. § 31-14-3, hearings must be held “no sooner than seven days and no later than 12 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, subsequent to the time of filing of the petition.” GA. CODE ANN. § 31-14-3(a) (2009). The superior court judge shall “set the matter for a full and fair hearing” immediately upon filing of the petition. Id.