Pandemic Influenza
[…] The department shall:

(l) Identify, interview, and counsel, as appropriate, all individuals reasonably believed to have been exposed to risk…

GA. CODE ANN. § 31-12-2.1(a)(1) (2009).

The statute allows the DCH to “investigate” and provide “proper control measures,” but the statute does not explicitly allow for physical examinations. The statute also does not address whether DCH has the power to involuntarily force people to submit to “investigations” or “control measures” during a public health emergency.

6 See Appendix A for full text of current Georgia statutes and regulations.

14

O.C.G.A. § 31-2-1 addresses the general duties and powers of DCH. O.C.G.A. §31-2- 1(9) states that the DCH is empowered to:

Isolate and treat persons afflicted with a communicable disease who are either unable or unwilling to observe the department’s rules and regulations for the suppression of such disease and to establish, to that end, complete or modified quarantine, surveillance, or isolation of persons and animals exposed to disease communicable to man.

See also GA. CODE ANN. § 31-12-3 (2009) (defining the power to require immunization and other preventive measures).

15

SECTION 1 – BENCH GUIDE

SECTION Involuntary Treatment for 1.2 Communicable Disease

Georgia Prevention of Hazardous Conditions, Preventable Diseases, and Metabolic Disorders or some other Public Health statutes

A. Under what circumstances may the Court order an individual to submit to treatment for a communicable disease?

“The Department of Community Health shall safeguard and promote the health of the people of this state and is empowered to employ all legal means appropriate to that end. Illustrating, without limiting, the foregoing grant of authority, the department is empowered to:

(9) Isolate and treat persons afflicted with a communicable disease who are either unable or unwilling to observe the department's rules and regulations for the suppression of such disease and to establish, to that end, complete or modified quarantine, surveillance, or isolation of persons and animals exposed to a disease communicable to man.” GA. CODE ANN. §31-2-1 (2009).

B. What is the Procedure of issuing a court order for involuntary treatment?

1. Filing a Petition

The “[c]ounty board of health or the Department of Community Health may file such a petition in tuberculosis cases.” GA. CODE ANN. § 31-14-2 (2009).