Pandemic Influenza
[…] Any modification or extension of the initial order shall require information regarding the same matters set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section for the issuance of the initial order.

(c) In the event the circumstances underlying the judicial emergency make access to the office of a clerk of court or a courthouse impossible or impractical, the order declaring the judicial emergency shall designate another facility, which is reasonably accessible and appropriate, for the conduct of court business.

§ 38-3-81. Enactment; text

The Emergency Management Assistance Compact is enacted into law and entered into by the State of Georgia with all other states which adopt the compact in a form substantially as follows:

"EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE COMPACT

The contracting states solemnly agree that:

ARTICLE I -- PURPOSE AND AUTHORITIES

This compact is made and entered into by and between the participating member states which enact this compact, hereinafter called party states. For the purposes of this agreement, the term "states" is taken to mean the several states, the

101

Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and all U.S. territorial possessions.