Pandemic Influenza
[…] As a general precept the following statute is helpful in recognizing the enforcement of quarantine as a governmental duty though it is in direct contradiction of the statutes empowering the state and local boards of health to pass regulations related to public health; O.G.C.A. § 36-5-22.1 states that the governing authority of each county has original and exclusive jurisdiction over the making of rules and regulations for “the county police and patrol, for the promotion of health , and for quarantine as are authorized by law. . .”

79

(c) Gaps - The department would benefit by the passage of legislation giving law enforcement specific authority to enforce public health orders for communicable diseases similar to that in place for STDs and Tuberculosis.