Buffalo Law Review
[…] New York is divided into public welfare districts, either by county or city each under the jurisdiction of a local welfare department. N.Y. Soc. Welfare Law § 61. The mechanics of rent withholding are quite simple: in the unusual circumstance where the Department has been paying the relief recipient's rent directly to the landlord, the Department ceases such payments and notifies the landlord of the reason; more commonly, the Department instructs the client to stop paying rent and it reduces the client's stipend by the amount of the usual rent allowance. 12. N.Y. Soc. Welfare Law § 143-b(5). 13. N.Y. Soc. Welfare Law § 143-b(S). Additionally § 143-b(6) provides that "Where rents were reduced by order of the appropriate rent commission, the public welfare depart- ment may make provision for payment of the reduced rent in conformity with such order." This is undoubtedly a reference to the authority of the Administration of the New York City Residential Rent Control Law to reduce rents where there has been a reduction in essential services which the landlord is required to provide the tenant.