Buffalo Law Review
[…] 82. Milchman v. Rivera, 39 Misc. 2d 347, 357, 240 N.Y.S.2d 859, 870 (N.Y.C. Civ. Ct. 1963). 83. Schaeffer v. Montes, 37 Misc. 2d 722, 728, 233 N.Y.S.2d 444, 450 (N.Y.C. Civ. Ct. 1962). 84. See, for example, N.Y. Real Prop. Actions Law § 755(1): "The court shall in no case grant a stay where it appears that the condition . . . has been created by the wilfull or negligent act of the tenant or his agent." The same requirement appears in N.Y. Real Prop. Actions Law, Article 7-A. The lack of such a restriction was one of the reasons that the County Officers Ass'n objected to the Spiegel Bill.