RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
[…] State,284 the court of appeals addressed several challenges to a charge of performance harmful to minors. Indiana Code section 35-49-3-3(5) criminalizes “engag[ing] in or conduct[ing] a performance that is harmful to minors in an area to which minors have visual, auditory, or physical access, unless each minor is accompanied by the minor's parent or guardian.”285 The offense is a Class D felony, but there is very little case law about it.