Denver Law Review
[…] 141. O'Mara, 535 S.E.2d at 177. 142. Id. at 179. 143. Id. at 179-80. 144. Id. at 180. 145. Id. at 179-80 (quoting R.A.v. v. Commonwealth, 505 U.S. 377, 381 (1992)). 146. Id. at 180-81. 147. Black v. Commonwealth, 553 S.E.2d 738, 741 (Va. 2001). 148. Black, 553 S.E.2d at 741. 149. Id. at 740. 150. Id. at 744. 151. Id. at 742-43. 152. Compare VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-423 (Michie 1996) (where it was unlawful "for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to bum, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place"), with ST. PAUL, MINN. LEGIS. CODE § 290.02 (1990) (where, under this "Bias-Motivated Crime Ordinance," it was unlawful to display a symbol one knew or had reason to know caused "anger, alarm or resentment in others on the basis of race, color, creed, religion or gender"). 153. Black, 553 S.E.2d