Case: 19-15382, 08/12/2019, ID: 11394861, DktEntry: 24, Page 1 of 76
[…] But California frustrates that purpose by forcing flight attendants (and pilots) to stop working for significant periods. California law thus
32 Case: 19-15382, 08/12/2019, ID: 11394861, DktEntry: 24, Page 45 of 76
impermissibly “interfere[s] with the performance of” the safety “duties” that federal law assigns. City of Pittsburg, 661 F.2d at 786.
The federal duties are clear. For example, “[d]uring takeoff and landing,”
flight attendants must remain “uniformly distributed throughout the airplane,” to
help passengers with “effective egress … in [the] event of an emergency
evacuation.” 14 C.F.R. § 121.391(d). The same is true “during passenger boarding
or deplaning.” Id. § 121.394(c). Similarly, “[d]uring taxi,” flight attendants “must
remain at their duty stations,” prepared to “perform duties related to the safety of
the airplane and its occupants.” Id. § 121.391(d). And during the rest of the flight,
attendants must shoulder various “cabin-safety-related responsibilities,” along with
duties assigned by the airlines. Id. §§ 121.467(a), 121.397(a).
California’s meal-and-rest-break rules are preempted because they prevent