U.S. Senate Vacancies: Contemporary Developments and Perspectives
[…] Hastings Law Quarterly, vol. 35, number 4, summer 2008, pp. 727-760. 21 Code of Alabama, § 36-9-7, “Proceedings upon occurrence of vacancy in office of United States Senator— Temporary Appointment of Senator,” at http://alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/codeofalabama/1975/coatoc.htm; and § 36-9-8, “Ordering of election for selection of United States Senator—Authorization and procedure generally,” at (continued...)

Congressional Research Service 4 Filling U.S. Senate Vacancies: Perspectives and Contemporary Developments

 Alaska authorizes the governor to fill a Senate vacancy by appointment.