U.S. Senate Vacancies: Contemporary Developments and Perspectives
[…] The remaining 45 states provide some form of appointment by their governors to fill U.S. Senate vacancies.

Filling Vacancies by Special Election Five states currently provide that Senate vacancies be filled only by special elections; their governors are not empowered to fill a vacancy by appointment.9 Typically, these states provide for an expedited election process in order to reduce the period during which the seat is vacant:  North Dakota10  Oklahoma11  Oregon12  Rhode Island13  Wisconsin14

(...continued) 5 Code of Alabama, § 36-9-8, “Proceedings upon occurrence of vacancy in office of United States Senator - Ordering of election for selection of United States Senator - Authorization and procedure generally,” at http://alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/codeofalabama/1975/36-9-8.htm. 6 Office of the Alabama Governor, press release, February 9, 2017, “Governor Bentley Appoints U.S. Senator,” at http://governor.alabama.gov/newsroom/2017/02/governor-bentley-appoints-alabama-u-s-senator/. 7 “Luther