Michigan Law Review
[…] For other rules re- garding foreign travel by members of Congress, see House Ethics Manual, supra note 30, at 87–105. 132. E.g., 22 U.S.C. § 276c (2006) (providing for the designation of Senate delegates to the Interparliamentary Union); id. § 276d (providing for the appointment of legislators to the U.S.–Canada Interparliamentary Group); id. § 276h (U.S.–Mexico Interparliamentary Group); id. § 276l (United Kingdom); id. § 276m (Conference for Security and Cooperation in Eu- rope); id. § 276n (China); id. § 276o (Russia); id. § 276p (Supp. V 2011) (Japan); id. § 1928a (2006) (NATO). 133. See 22 U.S.C. § 2452(a)(2)(i) (providing for cultural exchanges in the form of “visits and interchanges between the United States and other countries of leaders, experts in fields of specialized knowledge or skill, and other influential or distinguished persons”); id. § 2458a(a) (permitting the “acceptance by a Federal employee of grants and other forms of assistance provided by a foreign government to facilitate the participation of such Federal employee in a cultural exchange . . . of the type described in section 2452(a)(2)(i),” and defin- ing