Case 1:16-cv-25378-FAM Document 110 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/24/2019 Page 1 of 57
[…] business licenses if a business fails to obtain and retain these records.” Id. at ¶ 274(B).

Club Madonna states that a person who lacks the required documentation cannot

work at Club Madonna because Club Madonna would be subject to significant penalties

if it does not obtain the required citizenship/residency documents. Id. at ¶ 274(C). Thus,

the Ordinance precludes an undocumented foreign national from working at Club

Madonna. Id. at ¶ 274(D).

Club Madonna alleges that the Ordinance’s requirement is expressly preempted

by the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (“IRCA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1324a, which

makes it unlawful for any person or entity to hire an unauthorized alien. The IRCA

provides that “[t]he provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing

civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those

who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1324a(h)(2).

Club Madonna also argues that the Ordinance is impliedly preempted under the

doctrine of implied/conflict preemption because it regulates the treatment of foreign

40 Case 1:16-cv-25378-FAM Document 110 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/24/2019 Page 41 of 57