Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] (“Religious exemptions, in turn, exist in over 2,000 statutes.”). 196. Compare Goldman v. Weinberger, 475 U.S. 503, 510 (1986) (stating that the Air Force’s dress code policy is related to the military’s interest in having a uniform dress code, and therefore, the Air Force has not violated the petitioner’s First Amendment right), with 10 U.S.C. § 774 (2012) (explaining that “a member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force” except when the apparel would interfere with the member’s ability to perform his duties). 197. Compare Emp’t Div. v.