Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] 119. See McMullen, supra note 8, at 83 (noting that homeschooling may stunt the development of social skills in children). 120. See supra note 81 and accompanying text (comparing cases discussing mandatory public school attendance laws and homeschooling issues). 121. See State Laws, HSLDA, https://www.hslda.org/laws/ (last visited Jan. 19, 2016) (providing a map of the United States, color coding states in accordance with varying levels of homeschooling regulation) (on file with the Washington and Lee Law Review). 122. See 10 U.S.C. § 774 (2012) (“[A] member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force.”). 123. See Levin, Rethinking Religious Minorities, supra note 1, at 1647 (discussing Congress’s response to different Supreme Court cases involving religious exceptions for Native Americans, Amish, and Orthodox Jews). 124. See id.