Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] The dominant measure is expectation damages-the payment necessary to put the promisee in as good a position as if the promisor had performed. 1 7 Over the past 150 years, the courts have expanded the availability of compensa- tion for the promisee's consequential losses, subject only to the relatively modest constraints of mitigation, foreseeability, and uncertainty.1 8 Spe-

14. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-305(a) (2003) (formerly § 1-106) ("The remedies provided by [the Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed ... ."); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 347 & cmt. a (1981) ("Contract damages are ordinarily based on the injured party's expectation interest and are intended to .. . put him in as good a position as he would have been in had the contract been performed.").