Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Craswell also speculates that courts may choose reliance damages as a means of effecting some sharing of losses between contracting partners (for example, in response to an unforeseen contingency). Craswell, Against Fuller and Perdue, supra, at 150. 19. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 359; see also Robert E. Scott &Jody S. Kraus, Contract Law and Theory 115-17, 988-95 (rev. 3d ed. 2003) (discussing when specific performance is appropriate). 20. U.C.C. § 2-718(1) ("Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss . . . ."); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 356 cmt. a ("The parties to a contract may effectively provide in advance the damages that are to be payable in the event of breach as long as the provision does not disregard the principle of compensation.").