Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] The success of these techniques in avoiding the regulation of liqui- dated damages is far from certain because of the broad reach and promi- nence of the compensation principle. We suspect that many contracting parties are discouraged from contracting for efficient termination rights by the dominance of the compensation principle in contract law. As noted in Part I.B, the penalty rule is a formidable obstacle.10 8 The lease satisfactory to buyer cannot be obtained). For a critique, see Goldberg, Framing Contract, supra (manuscript at pt. 2). 107. See U.C.C. § 2-306(1) (2003) (barring, in requirements or output contracts, demands for or tenders of any "quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or ... to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements"). Discretion under an output or requirements contract is effectively constrained only by the duty of good faith. Id.