Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] In addition, a buyer would have recourse to existing default rules governing implied and express warranties to recover money damages whenever the seller's performance failed to meet the contract requirements. In such a case, the buyer is entitled to damages based on the difference between the actual value of the goods or services and their value as warranted in the contract. A specific performance default will not eliminate the need to calculate damages in these cases of nonconforming performance. Thus, for example, UCC section 2-714 would still be applicable. Under this provision, the buyer who takes possession of nonconforming goods may recover damages for any nonconformity in the seller's performance. U.C.C. § 2-714(1). Under UCC section 2-714(2), "[tlhe measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted." § 2-714(2). Our 1488 COLUMBIA LAW REIEW [Vol. 104:1428

rium, parties would respond to the specific performance default by ex- plicitly setting out termination rights in their agreements, particularly given that they will be free from the bias generated by an expectation damages default.