Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] But see Unif. Sales Act § 67 (1906) (retaining traditional rule). 78. The Code abandons the common law preference for market damages, which had been enshrined in the Uniform Sales Act, and instead explicitly authorizes the recovery of lost profits against a breaching buyer so as to "eliminate the unfair and economically wasteful results arising under the older law when fixed price articles were involved." U.C.C. § 2-708(2) & cmt. 2. 79. See id. § 1-305(a) (formerly § 1-106) ("The remedies provided by [the Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed .... ). Section 1-305 seemingly trumps the arguments for measuring recovery other than by ex post expectancy.