Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Parties in different circumstances may agree to a wide range of option-price and exercise-price combinations. This perspective allows us to analyze contract damages as embedded call options that serve similar insurance or risk management purposes. Given that contract damages are option prices, the inquiry dictated by the penalty rule- whether stipulated damages reflect the actual or expected loss to the seller when the buyer walks away from the exchange-is wholly inapt.

194. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 33(2) & cmt. a (1981) ("If the essential terms are so uncertain that there is no basis for deciding whether the agreement has been kept or broken, there is no contract."); U.C.C. § 2-204(3) ("[A] contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."). 195. See U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (endorsing indefiniteness doctrine when courts lack basis for imposing an appropriate remedy). The indefiniteness rule would apply only where the agreement was executory and the buyer declined to pay the contract price and retain the contract goods or services.