Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] For discussion, see CharlesJ. Goetz & Robert E. Scott, The Mitigation Principle: Toward a General Theory of Contractual Obligation, 69 Va. L. Rev 967, 973-76 (1983). 89. In general, speculative losses cannot be recouped. These include lost good will, reputation, or emotional distress. Scott & Kraus, supra note 19, at 1036-38. The foreseeability limitation has been considerably eroded over time. Under UCC section 2- 715, for example, the plaintiff can recover "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know." U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (2003); see also Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 351 & cmt. a ("It is enough ... that the loss was foreseeable as a probable, as distinguished from a necessary, result of his breach."). 90. Robert Cooter, Unity in Tort, Contract, and Property: The Model of Precaution, 73