OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] the LAR is granted. Although the outage time and cost may increase if the IP2 containment fails the ILRT in 2016 and repairs are required, Entergy should not object to spending the time and

money to make repairs that are necessary to assure the safe operation of IP2.

SUPPORTING EVIDENCE

12. Under 10 C.F.R § 50.92, “[i]n determining whether an amendment to a license . . .

will be issued to the applicant, the Commission will be guided by the considerations which

govern the issuance of initial licenses . . . to the extent applicable and appropriate.” Under

11

section 182(a) of the Atomic Energy Act (AEA), 42 U.S.C. § 2232(a), a license application must

include sufficient information to show that the issuance of the amendment “will provide

adequate protection to the health and safety of the public.” Under 10 C.F.R. § 50.40(a) and (c),

the Commission, in order to grant a license application, must consider whether: (1) “technical

specifications . . . provide reasonable assurance that . . . the health and safety of the public will