OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] issuing a detailed environmental impact statement, the agency must do an environmental analysis

and issue a “finding of no significant impact” (FONSI). 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4.

22

6. The NEPA requirements are incorporated into NRC regulations. See 10 C.F.R. Part

51, Subpart A. In general, if a licensing or regulatory action undertaken by NRC is not subject to a categorical exclusion under section 51.22(c) or (d), an environmental impact statement (EIS) under section 51.20(b) or an environmental assessment under section 51.21 is required. Under section 51.101(a), if a proposed licensing or regulatory action requires an environmental impact statement or environmental assessment, the Commission may take “[n]o action” on the proposal

“which would (i) have an adverse environmental impact, or (ii) limit the choice of reasonable alternatives” until the EIS is complete or a FONSI is made.

7. The following supporting evidence underlying Contention NYS-1, above, is also relevant to this Contention, and is incorporated here by reference: 12-22.

CONCLUSION