Volume 29 Issue 4 The International Law of Migratory Species
[…] Thus, quotas were set, but for naught, with an opportunity provided for revision. Hence, the possibility of resuming whaling was left open. Four states abstained in the vote and seven voted against (Brazil, Iceland, Japan, Korea (PR), Norway, Peru, USSR). Four of the latter lodged formal objections (Japan, Norway, Peru, USSR). Peru withdrew its ob- jections because the United States threatened to implement the unilateral economic sanctions provided by the Pelly amendments to the U.S. Fish- erman's Protective Act,79 and the Packwood Magnuson amendments to

79. 22 U.S.C. § 1978 (Supp. V 1981). If the U.S. Secretary of Commerce certifies that foreign nationals "directly or indirectly, are conducting fishing operations in a manner or under circumstances which diminish the effectiveness of any international program for endangered or threatened species, the US can prohibit import of fish products from that state. If the President does not then impose such a ban he must give his reasons."