Volume 29 Issue 4 The International Law of Migratory Species
[…] The lower courts found against the government, but the case eventually went to the U.S. Supreme Court, which found by a majority that such a determination was not mandatory in the circumstances of the case. 2 However, the issue remains contentious within the United States, and the use of such unilateral sanctions is itself contentious within

80. 16 U.S.C. § 1821(e) (Supp. V 1981). If the U.S. Secretary of Commerce certifies that foreign nationals "directly or indirectly, are conducting fishing operations or engaging in trade or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of the Whaling Convention," the State concerned's quota per- mitting access to the US 200m. fishing conservation zone is automatically cut by 50% and if that state does not adjust its conduct within a year it loses its whole quota and access to the US zone, i.e. the sanction here is mandatory on the