GAF Draft EA
[…] 10 Robertson, 490 U.S. at 349. 11 Id.; see also Citizens for a Better Henderson v. Hodel, 768 F.2d 1051, 1056 (9th Cir. 1982) (the “form, content and preparation [of the EIS] foster both informed decision-making and informed public participation”); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (purpose of EIS is to “provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and . . . [to] inform the decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts . . .”). 12 Found. for N. Am. Wild Sheep v. Dep’t of Agric., 681 F.2d 1172, 1177, n. 24 (9th Cir. 1982). 13 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b). 14 Id. at § 1500.2 (emphasis added); see also id. § 1501.4. 15 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b), (c) (emphasis added). 16 TVA Instruction IX § 5.8.15. 17 Sierra Club v.