Department of CRIMINAL JUSTICE TRAINING
[…] The logical consequence of these facts was a visible, non-verbal direction to approaching drivers to stop their vehicles.

With respect to the element of substantial risk of injury or death in KRS 520.095(1)(a)(4), accelerating the vehicle constituted a risk of death or serious physical injury, particularly to Deputy Jones. Accordingly, the elements of fleeing and evading in the first degree were satisfied and this conviction was affirmed.

42 Martin v. Commonwealth, 13 S.W.3d 232, 235 (Ky. 1999).

28

Eversole also challenged his wanton endangerment conviction. Under KRS 508.060(1), a person is guilty of first-degree wanton endangerment when “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” In this case, Deputy Jones testified that Eversole drove a truck which sat high enough to come into the cab of his cruiser at a speed around 40-45 miles per hour.