Department of CRIMINAL JUSTICE TRAINING
[…] HOLDING: No. The Court of Appeals held that KRS 218A.133(2) provides an exemption from prosecution for possession of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia irrespective of whether the reporting party remains with the person experiencing the overdose. The statute provides an exemption for Appellant’s prosecution because he is the person for whom “medical assistance with a drug overdose is sought,” and he is “the individual who appears to be experiencing a drug overdose[.]” KRS 218A.133(2)(a) provides the exemption from prosecution only in the limited circumstance where “[i]n good faith, medical assistance with a drug overdose is sought[.]” Kyle called 911 in apparent good faith seeking medical assistance for Appellant, and it can reasonably be inferred from the used Narcan container on the table in front of Appellant that he was experiencing a drug overdose.

Logsdon’s conviction was reversed.