Department of CRIMINAL JUSTICE TRAINING
[…] He was sentenced to a total of twenty years of imprisonment. This appeal followed.

21

ISSUES: 1. Is the defense of renunciation available to a criminal defendant who intended to commit the act, engaged in activity to carry out the act, but stopped the act to assist the victim?

2. May a defendant permanently deprive another person of firearm that the defendant intends to use in a murder-suicide, thereby supporting a charge of theft by unlawful taking?

HOLDINGS: 1. No. Under KRS 506.020(1), a defendant charged with attempt to commit a crime may present a defense that “under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose, the defendant abandoned his effort to commit the crime and, if mere abandonment was insufficient to avoid the commission of the crime, took the necessary affirmative steps to prevent its commission.”

In this case, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that Bowen did not abandon or take affirmative steps to prevent the commission of Greene’s murder.