Department of CRIMINAL JUSTICE TRAINING
[…] Curry appealed, arguing that the trial court failed to instruct the jury that he was not required to retreat prior to using force against Harris.

ISSUE: Is a criminal defendant entitled to an instruction on no duty to retreat in a murder prosecution when the defendant was engaged in an unlawful activity at the time of the shooting, even though the defendant was lawfully at the location of the shooting and the evidence otherwise supported the instruction?

HOLDING: No. KRS 503.055(3) requires both that a defendant is “not engaged in unlawful activity” and “is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be” before the provisions of that statute apply. While Curry was lawfully in Harris’ apartment, the trial court declined to give Curry a no duty to retreat instruction because it found that he was a convicted felon in possession of a firearm, which is unlawful under Kentucky law.