Department of CRIMINAL JUSTICE TRAINING
[…] HOLDING: Yes. Pursuant to KRS 501.020(3), a person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. Under KRS 507.020(1)(b), a person acts “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life ... [and] wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.” With respect to first-degree wanton endangerment, Taylor must have engaged in conduct that created a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.38