SPOLIATION OF Compen diu mof Law
[…] See Lucas v. Christiana Skating Center, to discourage destruction of probative evidence Ltd. , 722 A.2d 1247,1250 (1998). “without penalizing innocent persons who simply seek to get rid of old files in the ordinary course of SANCTIONS business that they have no duty to retain.” Sears, Criminal penalty: Roebuck and Co. v. Midcap , 893 A.2d 542, 548 11 Del. C. § 1269(2), making evidence tampering a (2006). Adverse inference instruction requires a felony, states that “[a] person is guilty of tampering finding that the party intentionally or recklessly with physical evidence when...[b]elieving that destroyed the evidence. Id . certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent its production or use the person suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.”

®

8 Florida

NO INDEPENDENT CAUSE OF ACTION FOR FIRST of a poten tial civil action; (2) a legal or contractual PARTY SPOLIA TION duty to preserve evidence which is relevant to the The Florida Supreme Court determined in potential civil action; (3) destruction of that Martino v.