COMMISSION DECISION IN THE MATTER OF ZONING PETITION ZP 707
[…] (2) The proposed land use district satisfies a demonstrated need in the community or area and has no undue adverse impact on existing uses or resources or a new district designation is more appropriate for the protection and management of existing uses and resources within the affected area.”

B. Statutory Criteria For Amendment Of Land Use Standards

In accordance with 12 M.R.S.A. § 685-A(8-B), “Adoption or amendment of land use standards may not be approved unless there is substantial evidence that the proposed land use standards would serve the purpose, intent and provisions of [Ch. 206-A (the Land Use Regulation Law)] and would be consistent with the comprehensive land use plan.”

C. Ch. 10 Review Criteria For Concept Plans And Associated Redistricting

In accordance with Ch. 10.23,H of the Commission's rules, the Commission may approve a concept plan and any associated redistricting only if it finds that all of the following criteria are satisfied: