COMMISSION DECISION IN THE MATTER OF ZONING PETITION ZP 707
[…] 431 Tr. Dec. 14, 2007, pp. 155-156. 432 Tr. Dec. 13, 2007, p. 94.

Zoning Petition ZP 707; Concept Plan for the Moosehead Lake Region Plum Creek Maine Timberlands, L.L.C. and Plum Creek Land Company Page 154 of 186

F. The Proposed Land Use District Is Consistent With The P-RP Subdistrict (12 M.R.S.A. § 685(8-A)(A)) And Its Criteria For Approval (Ch. 10.23,H Of The Commission’s Rules)

The Commission may adopt or amend a land use district boundary if there is substantial evidence that, inter alia, the proposed land use district “is consistent with the standards for district boundaries in effect at the time…” (12 M.R.S.A. § 685(8-A)(A)) This statutory provision means that the Commission may approve a concept plan only if it finds that the following standards for P-RP Subdistricts, contained in Ch. 10.23,H of the Commission’s rules and in effect both at the time that Plum Creek filed its original