COMMISSION DECISION IN THE MATTER OF ZONING PETITION ZP 707
[…] This conclusion applies both to the Concept Plan as a whole and to the individual development areas contained within it.

Zoning Petition ZP 707; Concept Plan for the Moosehead Lake Region Plum Creek Maine Timberlands, L.L.C. and Plum Creek Land Company Page 69 of 186

C. A New District Designation Is More Appropriate For The Protection And Management Of Existing Uses And Resources Within The Affected Area (12 M.R.S.A. § 685(8-A)(B))

This section addresses the Commission’s determination with respect to the second of the two independent and alternative criteria set forth in 12 M.R.S.A. § 685-A (8-A): whether “a new district designation is more appropriate for the protection and management of existing uses and resources within the affected area.”135