Job: 529BV$ Take: SPIX 08-17-01 13:00:55 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] No findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Security shall be reviewed by any person, tribu- nal, or governmental agency except as herein provided. 529US1 Unit: $U32 [10-04-01 09:20:53] PAGES PGT: OPIN

30 SHALALA v. ILLINOIS COUNCIL ON LONG TERM CARE, INC. Stevens, J., dissenting

No action against the United States, the Commissioner of Social Security, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter.” 42 U. S. C. § 1395ii provides: “The provisions of sections 406 and 416(j) of this title, and of subsections (a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of section 405 of this title, shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they are ap- plicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter, except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commis- sioner of Social Security or the Social Security Admin- istration shall be considered a reference to the Secre- tary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.” 28 U. S. C. § 1331 provides: “Federal question. The district courts shall have orig- inal jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Justice Stevens, dissenting.