Job: 529BV$ Take: SPIX 08-17-01 13:00:55 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] S. Rep. No. 103–138, p. 43 (1993). That criminal provision has been codified at 18 U. S. C. § 2261(a)(1), which states: “A person who travels across a State line or enters or leaves Indian coun- try with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided in sub- section (b).”