Job: 529BV$ Take: SPIX 08-17-01 13:00:55 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Id., at 44412. Given the FDA’s find- ings regarding the health consequences of tobacco use, the agency would have to place cigarettes and smokeless tobacco in Class III because, even after the application of the Act’s available controls, they would “presen[t] a potential unrea- sonable risk of illness or injury.” 21 U. S. C. § 360c(a)(1)(C). As Class III devices, tobacco products would be subject to the FDCA’s premarket approval process. See 21 U. S. C. § 360c(a)(1)(C) (1994 ed., Supp. III); 21 U. S. C. § 360e; 61 Fed. Reg. 44412 (1996). Under these provisions, the FDA would be prohibited from approving an application for pre- market approval without “a showing of reasonable assurance that such device is safe under the conditions of use pre- scribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof.” 21 U. S. C. § 360e(d)(2)(A). In view of the FDA’s conclusions regarding the health effects of tobacco use, the agency would have no basis for finding any such reasonable assurance of safety.