William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Another federal statute in effect that is relevant to this exami- nation is 18 U.S.C.S. § 2261A (Stalking).43 This statute provides that whoever uses a “computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce” with an “intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under sur- veillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person,” that puts another person in “reasonable fear” of death or injury or causes significant emotional distress, shall be culpable and punished under 18 U.S.C.S. § 2261(b).44 This is a step up from § 875(c) in that its language is more specifically targeted at commu- nications made online.