S. HRG. 113–878 CONTINUED OVERSIGHT OF THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE ACT
[…] 142 50 U.S.C. §1842(d)(2)(c)(i) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). 143 50 U.S.C. §1842(b)(2) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). 144 50 U.S.C. §§1842 (d)(2)(A)(i)-(ii) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). 145 50 U.S.C. §§ 1842 (c)(2) (2006 & Supp. V 2011) (requiring "certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.") 146 Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999, Pub. L. I 05-272, §602, 112 Stat. 2396, 2410 (1998). 147 Jd. 148 !d. 149 ld.