S. HRG. 113–878 CONTINUED OVERSIGHT OF THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE ACT
[…] 134 50 U.S.C. § 1842(a)-(b) (. As with the application for electronic surveillance, the applicant must include the name of the official seeking surveillance, as well as certification that "the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing foreign intelligence or international terrorism investigation." 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(l)-(2) (2006). 135 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(A) (2006 & Supp. V 20 II). 136 50 U.S.C. § 1843(a) (2006 & Supp. V 201 1). 137 50 U.S.C. § 1843(a)(2) (2006 & Supp. V 2011).