Jay Obernolte
[…] 100 ucation, counseling, treatment, and rehabilitation services necessary to achieve real public safety outcomes.’

[Facebook @AssemblymanObernolte, 1/30/2020; The Sacramento Bee, 1/28/2020]

In 2017, Obernolte voted against Senate Bill 394, which made juveniles sentenced to life eligible for parole after 25 years of incarceration. According to the California Legislative Information site, Obernolte voted against Senate Bill 394 on September 15, 2017. The bill was described as “An act to amend Sections 3051 and 4801 of the Penal Code, relating to parole.” Reportedly, “This bill would make a person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which a life sentence without the possibility of parole has been imposed eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing.” Senate Bill 394 passed the California State Assembly by a 44-30 vote and was approved by the Governor on October 11, 2017. [California Legislative Information, Senate Bill 394, 9/15/2017]

Cybersecurity