Catholic University Review
[…] Id. The United States Code also codifies grants of prosecutorial discretion. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 516, 547 (1994). The full text of 28 U.S.C. § 516 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." Id. § 516. The full text of 28 U.S.C. § 547 provides that: Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall- (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States; (2) prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or pro- ceedings in which the United States is concerned; (3) appear in behalf of the defendants in all civil actions, suits or proceed- ings pending in his district against collectors, or other officers of the revenue or customs for any act done by them or for the recovery of any money exacted by or paid to these officers, and by them paid into the Treasury; (4) institute and prosecute proceedings for the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures incurred for violation of any revenue law, unless satisfied on in- vestigation that justice does not require the proceedings; and (5) make such reports as the Attorney General may direct. Id. § 547. 39. See Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607 (1985) (recognizing the reluctance of the judiciary to involve itself in the review of prosecutorial discretion). 40. See Bordenkircher v.