Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] In October 1976, the National Marine Fisheries proposed regulations setting a quota of 61,409 incidental takings. 41 Fed. Reg. 45,015-16 (1976). In 1980, this number was reduced to 20,500. 50 C.F.R. § 216.24(d)(2)(i)(A)(3) (1981). Pursuant to a 1984 amendment to the MMPA, this figure was written into the act. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(h)(2) (1988). 27. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (1988). This provision states, in relevant part, that "[tlhe Secretary of the Treasury shall ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards." 28. 55 Fed. Reg. 11,921 (1990). 29. For example, Mexico's fleet grew by nearly 50% during the 1980s, while the Venezuelan fleet more than tripled in size during that time period.