No. 20-291
[…] L. No. 111-220, 124 Stat. 2372 (2010).2 Because Section 2 “modified” the penalties for the “covered offense” of crack cocaine manufacture, distribution, and possession with intent to distribute, the First Step Act made all persons sentenced for that

2 Section 3 of the Fair Sentencing Act “eliminated the 5–year mandatory minimum for simple possession of crack. § 3, 124 Stat. 2372.” Dorsey v. United States, 567 U.S. 260, 268 (2012).

6

“covered offense” eligible to have their sentence reconsidered by a judge. The underlying criminal statute at issue in this case, 21 U.S.C. § 841, makes it a crime to manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, certain controlled substances, including crack cocaine.3 It consists of two parts. Subsection (a) identifies the “unlawful acts” that are proscribed, namely to “knowingly or intentionally…manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” Subsection (b) then enumerates the “penalties” for “a violation of subsection (a),” based principally on the amount of the controlled substance involved.