Case: 08-15738 02/17/2009 Page: 1 of 80 DktEntry: 6810536
[…] The Sixth Circuit in Cherry

Hill Vineyards, LLC v. Lilly, 553 F.3d 423 (6th Cir. 2008) declared that Kentucky's in-person requirement18 violated the Commerce Clause because the cost of traveling

16Even if wineries producing more than 40,000 gallons were allowed to engage in direct shipping, as argued by the state's attorney in the district court, see n. 12, they would still fall into this category where a consumer is required to appear in person.

17See former Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 243.155, 243.156 (2006); former Ind. Code § 7.1- 5-11-1.5 (2005).

18Ky. Rev. Stat. 243.155(2) (winery may "sell ... wine [and] ship to a customer [only] if the wine is purchased by the customer in person at the ... winery.")

31 Case: 08-15738 02/17/2009 Page: 40 of 80 DktEntry: 6810536