Case: 08-15738 02/17/2009 Page: 1 of 80 DktEntry: 6810536
[…] Ariz.

Rev. Stat. § 4-205.04(C)(7).

The third category comprises wineries producing more than 40,000 gallons

23 Case: 08-15738 02/17/2009 Page: 32 of 80 DktEntry: 6810536

annually. Wineries in this group are not eligible for a Domestic Farm Winery license, which is the only license that carries direct-sale privileges. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-

205.04(C) ("a person may be licensed as a domestic farm winery ... if in a calendar year it produces ... not more than forty thousand gallons of wine"). They are eligible only for a so-called Direct Shipment license, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-203.04, or a producer's license, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-209(B)(1-2),10 but these licenses require wineries to use Arizona wholesalers and do not allow them to sell or ship directly to consumers or retailers. Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 4-203.04(G) ("A person who holds a direct shipment license shall deliver spirituous liquor [only] to a wholesaler"); 4-243.01(B)

("All spirituous liquor shipped into this state shall be invoiced to the wholesaler");

Ariz. Admin.