Environmental Defense Fund Comments on the Draft Risk Evaluation of 1-Bromopropane Docket ID: EPA-HQ-OPPT-2019-0235
[…] EDF reiterates and incorporates those points here. See Appendix B & C. Nonetheless, even EPA’s final Risk Evaluation Rule requires EPA to consider all relevant hazards and exposures under the conditions of use within the risk evaluation. The Rule specifically requires that: “Relevant potential human and environmental

141 EDF Comments on Ten Scopes under the Toxic Substances Control Act, pp.7-8, https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=EPA-HQ-OPPT-2016-0741-0059.

103

hazards will be evaluated.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.41(d)(3) (emphasis). Thus, EPA must consider any relevant “potential” hazards when preparing a risk evaluation. See also 40 C.F.R. § 702.41(d)(2) (“The hazard assessment process will identify the types of hazards to health or the environment posed by the chemical substance under the condition(s) of use within the scope of the risk evaluation.”). The Rule also requires that: “[e]xposure information related to potential human health or ecological hazards of the chemical substance will be reviewed in a manner consistent with the description of best available science and weight of scientific evidence.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.41(e)(3). When preparing the risk characterization, EPA shall “[t]ake into account, where relevant, the likely duration, intensity, frequency, and number of exposures under the condition(s) of use of the chemical substance.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.43(a)(4).