Environmental Defense Fund Comments on the Draft Risk Evaluation of 1-Bromopropane Docket ID: EPA-HQ-OPPT-2019-0235
[…] Nothing in TSCA’s risk evaluation provision authorizes EPA ignoring exposures because of other statutory authorities, and as explained above, EPA has to analyze all exposures including these exposures. And several other provisions of TSCA indicate that Congress intended for EPA to consider such exposures, except to the extent Congress explicitly provided otherwise.

First, Congress expressly excluded certain chemicals or uses of chemicals regulated under other statutes when it defined “chemical substance” in TSCA § 3(2). 15 U.S.C. § 2602(2)(B). For example, “chemical substance” does not include “any pesticide (as defined in the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act) when manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce for use as a pesticide.” See id. § 2602(2)(B)(ii). Thus, when Congress intended for EPA not to regulate certain exposures because they were regulated under other specific EPA- administered statutes, Congress expressly excluded those exposures.