Environmental Defense Fund Comments on the Draft Risk Evaluation of 1-Bromopropane Docket ID: EPA-HQ-OPPT-2019-0235
[…] 100

S3517 (daily ed. June 7, 2016). Thus, EPA must evaluate all hazards and exposures in its risk evaluations.

Moreover, TSCA requires that EPA evaluate a chemical’s risk “without consideration of costs or other nonrisk factors.” 15 U.S.C. § 2605(b)(4)(A). By excluding certain hazards, exposures, and conditions of use for reasons that bear no relationship to risk, EPA is considering nonrisk factors. For example, by excluding exposures because they could be regulated under another statute, EPA is considering a nonrisk factor.

Textually, EPA’s approach also directly conflicts with TSCA § 26(k). 15 U.S.C. § 2625(k). TSCA § 26(k) requires EPA to “take into consideration information relating to a chemical substance or mixture, including hazard and exposure information, under the conditions of use, that is reasonably available to the Administrator.” Id. Congress included this provision to ensure that EPA could not ignore “reasonably available” “information relating to a chemical substance or mixture”; the purpose of this provision is to compel EPA to consider all reasonably available information.