Environmental Defense Fund Comments on the Draft Risk Evaluation of 1-Bromopropane Docket ID: EPA-HQ-OPPT-2019-0235
[…] EPA asserts that it “considered aggregate exposures by evaluating exposure and risk from both inhalation and dermal routes for workers and consumers in scenarios where such exposures are expected” (p. 245). But while EPA considered both inhalation and dermal routes, there is no evidence in the draft risk evaluation that EPA “combined” these exposures when assessing the risks each condition of use presented. But see 40 C.F.R. § 702.33 (defining “[a]ggregate exposure” to “mean[] the combined exposures to an individual from a single chemical substance across multiple routes and across multiple pathways.”) (emphasis added).