July 15, 2020
[…] 62 2014), at 16;129 RAIO Training Course, Credible Fear of Persecution and Torture Determinations (Apr. 14, 2006), at 14.130 See also 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(4) (“the asylum officer shall consider whether the [individual’s] case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in a full hearing before an immigration judge”). This longstanding policy plainly is in accord with what Congress envisioned: “Legal uncertainty must, in the credible fear context, adhere to the applicant’s benefit.” 142 Cong. Rec. H616 (daily ed. Apr. 18, 1996) (statement of Rep. Smith).