Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] Order 12333 § 1.1. To accomplish these goals, Part 1 also highlights three areas of special emphasis for U.S. intelligence: (1) espionage and other threats and activities directed by foreign powers or their intelligence services against the United States and its interests; (2) threats to the United States and its interests from terrorism; and (3) threats to the United States and its interests from the development, possession, proliferation, or use of weapons of mass destruction. 35 See id. at § 1.3. 36 See id. at § 1.7. Of note, the National Reconnaissance Office, an agency within the Department of Defense, is “responsible for research and development, acquisition, launch, deployment, and operation of overhead systems and related data processing facilities to collect intelligence and information to support national and departmental missions and other United States Government needs[.]” Exec.