Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] To engage in any of these activities, the IC must use the least intrusive techniques feasible. Some techniques that are considered particularly intrusive, such as using a monitoring

53 Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, 50 U.S.C. § 1801 et. seq. 54 See Sec. II.B.2 above.

20

device,55 may only be used in conformance with an agency’s Attorney General-approved guidelines.56

2. Does EO 12333 prohibit agencies from collecting intelligence targeting U. S. persons outside the United States?

No, but it imposes certain restrictions.57 Section 2.5 of EO 12333 requires Attorney General approval to use “any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes” against U.S. persons abroad for intelligence purposes. The Attorney General’s approval must be based on a determination that probable cause exists to believe the U.S. person is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.