Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] 10

guidelines. The Board subsequently sent a letter asking the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence (“DNI”) to prioritize these efforts.18 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(d)(1), the Board can “review proposed legislation, regulations, and policies related to efforts to protect the Nation from terrorism.” Under this authority, the Board has provided advice on every significant issuance or revision of Attorney General-approved guidelines under the Order.