Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] Any such procedures “shall” permit collection, retention, and dissemination of certain types of information concerning U.S. persons, including information “constituting foreign intelligence” and information “obtained in the course of a lawful foreign intelligence, counterintelligence, international drug or international terrorism investigation.” Section 2.4 authorizes intelligence agencies “to use such techniques as electronic surveillance, unconsented physical searches, mail surveillance, physical surveillance, or monitoring devices,” within the United States or directed against a U.S. person abroad, only in accordance with the Attorney General-approved guidelines. 13 Id. at § 2.3. While the Order lists ten types of information that must be permitted to be collected, retained, and disseminated, agencies do collect,