Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] Order 12,333, 46 Fed. Reg. 235 (Dec. 8, 1981), https://www.dni.gov/index.php/ic-legal-reference- book/executive-order-12333. 3 EO 12333 defines a U.S. person as “a United States citizen, an alien known by the intelligence agency concerned to be a permanent resident alien, an unincorporated association substantially composed of United States citizens or permanent resident aliens, or a corporation incorporated in the United States, except for a corporation directed and controlled by a foreign government or governments.” Exec. Order 12333 § 3.4(i). 4 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(f) (“The Board (1) shall make its reports, including its reports to Congress, available to the public to the greatest extent that is consistent with the protection of classified information and applicable law; and (2) shall hold public hearings and otherwise inform the public of its activities, as appropriate and in a manner consistent with the protection of classified information and applicable law, but may, notwithstanding section 552b of title 5, meet or otherwise communicate in any number to confer or deliberate in a manner that is closed to the public.”).

4

approved guidelines required under the Order. In the past four years, the Board advised seven agencies or components on new or revised guidelines. These summaries are presented at a high level to protect privileged and classified information.