The University of School of Law The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law
[…] The judges with whom the subcommittee spoke felt

136. See proposed Rule 4. 137. See proposed Rule 4(B)(1) (stating that "all persons are subject to the juris- diction of a justice or city court who reside or are found within the State of Mon- tana"). The subcommittee decided not to attempt to give the courts of limited juris- diction long-arm jurisdiction over defendants not found within the state of Montana because it would be overly complicated. 138. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 3-10-304 (1995) (stating that "the civil jurisdiction of a justice's court extends to the limits of the county in which it is held, and mesne and final process of a justice's court in a county may be issued to and served in any part of the county"). 139. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 25-31-407 (1995). 140. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 25-31-914 (1995) (stating that a justice court judg- ment can be used to create a lien in any county where the defendant owns real property).