The University of School of Law The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law
[…] See MONT. CODE ANN. § 3-6-101 (1995) (originally enacted as MONT. REV. CODE ANN. § 5094.1 (Smith 1935)). For years, Missoula was the only city in Montana to exercise this authority and had the only municipal court in Mon- tana. In January of 1997, both Kalispell and Billings converted their city courts to municipal courts. The municipal court is a court of record, and municipal court judg- es must have much the same qualifications as district court judges, including bar admission. See MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 3-6-101(1), -202(1) (1995). The current Rules do not apply to municipal court. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 25-30-101(2) (1995) (providing that "the proceedings and practice in municipal court must be the same as in district court," and, thus, that they be governed by the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure). 24. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 3-11-102(1) (1995).