UNIFORM STANDARDS Foreword To The 1981 Revision
[…] Did valid title pass to Roe? Answer: Yes. Code §§102(1) and 363(b) simply require notice and an opportunity for a hearing of any sale, lease, or use of property of the estate other than in the ordinary course of business. A court order is not required.

Problem 2: Same facts as above, except that Doe, who is a debtor in possession, himself sells the property to Roe. Did valid title pass?

Answer: Yes.

Authorities Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§102, 361, 363. & References:

Comment: Code §363 defines the rights and powers of parties with interests in property of the estate. Section 363(b) states that the trustee may, “after notice and a hearing,” use, sell, or lease the property, other than in the ordinary course of business. A court order is not required. Code §102(1) defines “after notice and a hearing” as “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances,” and authorizes an act without an actual hearing if notice is properly given and if such a hearing is not requested in a timely manner by a party in interest.