JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF
[…] (b) Rescission of Consent. In courts or cases in which e-filing is mandatory, only a pro se party may file a rescission of consent pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-5 (f) (2).* (c) This section applies to cases filed on or after January 1, 2019, unless the local court has opted into mandatory electronic filing prior to that date, in which case the earlier date applies.

*This provision is directly counter to OCGA § 9-11-5 (f) (4) as currently drafted. “When an attorney files a pleading in a case via an electronic filing service provider, such attorney shall be deemed to have consented to be served electronically with future pleadings for such case unless he or she files a rescission

of consent as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection.” We would need a statutory amendment in order to effectuate this provision.

5. “Original” and “Official” As Applied to Electronic Court Records.

(a)Original and Official Files.