JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF
[…] Interpreting impartially means correctly expressing the voice, tone, emotion and non-spoken message of the communication audibly and/or visually. A qualified interpreter will also be knowledgeable of and abide by industry-recognized ethical and professional standards of conduct for interpreters.

NOTE: Per O.C.G.A. § 24-6-651 (6), a qualified sign language interpreter means “any person certified as an interpreter for hearing impaired persons by the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf or a court qualified interpreter.”

NOTE: Per O.C.G.A. § 24-6-651 (2), a court qualified sign language interpreter means “any person licensed as an interpreter for the hearing impaired pursuant to Code Section 15-1-14.”

Qualified Translator – a person who can translate written text effectively, accurately and impartially.