JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF
[…] The Judicial Council of Georgia promulgates these rules to implement and explain specific procedures regarding Certified Process servers in Georgia.

AOC WORKING DRAFT (INTERNAL) NOT TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC OR TO ANY THIRD PARTIES.

3

ARTICLE 2: General Provisions

A. Legal Authority O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4.1(a) authorizes the Judicial Council of Georgia to promulgate rules and regulations regarding certified process servers in Georgia by requiring all those desiring to become certified process servers in Georgia to comply with O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4.1 “and any procedures and requirements set forth in any rules or regulations promulgated by the Judicial Council of Georgia regarding this Code section.”