JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF
[…] 8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

9 SECTION 1. 10 Code Section 19-6-15, relating to child support guidelines for determining amount of award, 11 continuation of duty of support, and duration of support, is amended by revising subsection 12 (a) as follows: 13 "(a) Definitions. As used in this Code section, the term: 14 (1) Reserved. 15 (2) 'Adjusted income' means the determination of a parent's monthly income, calculated 16 by deducting from that parent's monthly gross income one-half of the amount of any 17 applicable self-employment taxes being paid by the parent, any preexisting order for 18 current child support which is being paid by the parent, and any theoretical child support 19 order for other qualified