WITHOUT LAW?
[…] Such incentives are legal in California elections so long as they are not offered to induce a voter to vote or refrain from voting for a particular candidate or ballot measure, but they are illegal in elections involving candidates for federal office. Compare CAL. ELEC. CODE § 18522(a)(2) (West 1995) with 18 U.S.C. § 597 (1994) (imposing a fine or imprisonment on anyone who "makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate," as well as on anyone who "solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote") and 42 U.S.C. § 1973i(c) (1994) (imposing a fine or imprisonment on anyone who offers or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting) and v.