Case No. 20160419-SC
[…] procedural limitations. The States have no constitutional obligation to allow post-conviction review at all. Murray v. Giarratano, 492 U.S. 1, 6 (1989).

Because there is no federal constitutional right to State post-conviction review, there is no federal constitutional boundary on the procedural limits the States choose to impose on it.

That means state law governs. And because Archuleta filed this petition after 2008, the PCRA governs whether Archuleta’s Atkins claim is procedurally barred or time barred. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-102 (2008) (the

PCRA “establishes the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence…who has exhausted all other legal remedies…”);

Utah R. Civ. P. 65C (the PCRA “sets forth the manner and extent to which a person may challenge the legality of a criminal conviction and sentence

-57- after the conviction and sentence have been affirmed in a direct appeal