University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] FBSEA, supra note 6, sec. 202 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 3105(d)(1), (2) (Supp. III 1992)) (requiring federal approval before the opening of "foreign bank offices" in the United States and setting forth standards for approval). In comparison, U.S. banks still have the option of choosing between a federal or state char- ter. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(1)(B) (1988) (defining "bank" as "[ain institution organ- ized under the laws of the United States, any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, Samoa, or the Virgin Islands."); accord 12 U.S.C. § 214(a) (1988) (defining the term "State bank"). See infra notes 261-277 for discussion and analysis of the treatment foreign banks receive under the FBSEA. 246 Geo. Wash. J. Int'l L. & Econ.