University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] III 1992) (assigning the term "subsidi- ary" the same meaning as used in 12 U.S.C. § 184 1(d) (1988); the term, in turn, is used in 12 U.S.C. § 1846 (1988), which states that federal regulation of bank holding compa- nies shall not be "construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to . . . subsidiaries"); accord Charles W. Hultman, U.S. InternationalBank Supervision & the Revised Basle Concordat, BANK ADMIN., Feb. 1985, at 76, 78. Determination of which agency regulates the subsid- iary depends on whether the subsidiary bank is a member of the Federal Reserve System or not.