Public Document No. 12
[…] 'Reporting periods are defined in G.L c 55. §18.

The pertinent reporting requirements set forth in c S3 : i rectfj track the recordk;. 55, §2

Section IS 1 2) provides that candidates and political committees must fiie re ? its (fist aaf - e name and re> : of each person who has made a contribution of S15 or more, or smaller contribute- -er total $15 . Reports of the names and addresses of smaller contributions are not required. 134 P.D. 12

respective accounting and reporting requirements of c. 55, §§2 and 18. Section 10 reads in relevant part:

No person shall. . . make a campaign contribution in any

name except his own . . . nor unless he makes his name and residential address known to the person receiving such contribution is made .... No candidate or political committee or person acting under its authority or in its behalf shall knowingly receive a campaign contribution, or knowingly enter or cause the same to be entered in the accounts or records of such candidate or committee, unless the provisions of this section have been complied with.

The import of this section, when read in conjunction with G.L. c. 55, §§2 and 18, is solely that the contributor must give his name and residential address to the candidate or committee receiving his contribution.