Public Document No. 12
[…] Moreover, the shift from the statutory appeal process of G.L. c. 30, §§45 and 49, to the Agreement's grievance procedure is a procedural rather than a substantive change. The basic standard governing class reallocations remains the same: similar or comparable positions are still to be located

within the same salary range. Compare G.L. c. 30, §45 (1) (b) and (3), with

'I note at the outset a caveat to my opinion. Under G.L. c. 150E, §8. a public employee collective bargaining agreement may contain "'a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of such written agreement." The Agreement at issue here contains such a grievance procedure. See Article 23a. §§l el seq. Therefore, interpretation of its provisions is ordinarily reserved to an arbitrator, and the Attorney General would not render an opinion on the meaning of the Agreement's terms. Cf. 1968/69 Op. Atty.