Public Document No. 12
[…] This section shall not apply to lodging houses, as defined in section twenty-two of chapter one hundred and forty, dormitories of charitable, educational or philanthropic institutions or projects of housing authorities, as defined in chapter one hundred and twenty-one."

2 You have informed me that many existing apartment houses having more than three apartments currently do not satisfy the requirements of G.L. c. 143, §3R. The questions you have asked me arise because the State Building Code Appeals Board, established pursuant to G.L c. 23B, §23, has recently heard several appeals requesting waivers from the provisions of G.L. c. 143, §3R, under the proviso concerning waivers which appears in the first paragraph of the section.

'As originally enacted, §3R required only that "one of the doors of the main common entryway into every apartment house having more than three apartments" be designed to close and lock automatically St. 1965, c.464, §1. In 1967 the section was amended to include the current second sentence of the section's first paragraph, requiring that every door of the main common entryway and exterior door of included apartment houses be equipped with a lock