Public Document No. 12
[…] Laws. c. 33. §83(d). which requires that state pay for duty performed under §§38, 40, 41, 42 and 60 of that chapter shall be reduced by any federal pay received for the same period, 13 does not refer to state pay received for training duty under §61. "It is a familiar principle of statutory interpretation that the express mention of one matter excludes by

'You mav. of course, advise the Governor on Ihe proper content of such regulations. See G.L. c. 33. §15(b).

"General Laws, c. 33, §83(a). provides: For dutv performed under the provisions of sections thirty -eight, sixty and sixty-one. there shall be allowed and paid from funds appropriated therefor to members of the armed forces of the commonwealth the same rate of pay of like grade as would be received by them if they were on an active duty status in the armed forces of the United States with less than two vears' service, and such subsistence, travel or other allowance as the adjutant general may authorize. l0Section 83(d) reads: For duty performed under the provisions of sections thirty-eight, forty, forty-one. forty-two and sixty, the pay and allowances authorized by this section shall be reduced by any amounts received from the United States government as pay or allowances for military serv ice performed during the same pav period.

Federal pay is available for annual training periods. See 37 U.S.C §204

1 I recognize that practical problems may arise in trying to administer the state and federal pav provisions.