Public Document No. 12
[…] P.D.12 131

certain federal aid to the Commonwealth. The Office of State Planning serves as the Commonwealth's liaison with all regional planning agencies established under G.L. c. 40B. You have thus requested this opinion in your capacity as director of the supervisory state agency for the regional planning districts. General Laws, c. 40B, § 3 provides:

Any group of cities, towns, or citites and towns may, by vote of their respective city councils or town meetings, vote to become members of and thus establish a planning district, which shall constitute a public body corporate. After a plann- ing district has been thus established, any other city or town within the district area as hereinafter defined may by vote of its city council or town meeting apply for admission. Upon the affirmative vote of two thirds of the representatives of the cities and towns comprising the district, said city or town shall became a member thereof. The area of jurisdiction of said district shall be an area defined or redefined as an effective regional planning region by the division of planning of the department of commerce and development. All rights, privileges and obligations applicable to the original members of the district shall be applicable to the new members. The statute thus speaks in detail about the ability of a city or town to join a

regional planning district and the process it is to follow in joining, but does not address the issue of removal from a district.