Public Document No. 12
[…] To that end 1 give here my opinion on the appropriate manner of handling the class reallocation appeals pending before the Commission.

Section 7 reads in pertinent part: If a collective bargaining agreement reached by the employer and the exclusive representative contains a conflict between matters which are within the scope of negotiations pursuant to section six of this chapter and .... (c) section 24A, paragraphs 14) and 15) of section forty-five, paragraphs (1) (4) and (10) of section forty-six, section forty-nine, as it applies to allocation appeals, and section fifty-three of chapter thirty .... the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail [Emphasis supplied]