\\server05\productn\N\NYC\12-1\NYC102.txt unknown Seq: 1 31-OCT-05 12:53
[…] Tr. vol. 78, 14109/11 - 27 (April 23, 1992). 104 See Tr. vol. 44, 5256/3-5 (March 5, 1992) (White opening). The judge defined the crime of “Accessory to a Felony” (Cal. Penal Code § 32) as the conduct of a “person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such a felony with the specific intent that such principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that such principal . . . has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof.” Tr. vol. 78, 14110/22 - 14111/9 (April 23, 1992). \\server05\productn\N\NYC\12-1\NYC102.txt unknown Seq: 35 31-OCT-05 12:53

Fall 2005] Lawyering Theory Analyses of the First Rodney King Assault Trial 35