BUS SERVICE CHANGES KENILWORTH/LEAMINGTON/WARWICK/STRATFORD AREA
5th JANUARY 2019
Please note: Links to working versions of WCC timetables are included within the text. Official versions will be produced in due course.
Mondays to Saturdays
Service G1
Warwick – Woodloes - Leamington - Whitnash - South Farm
Stagecoach service G1 is to be renumbered service 1. Existing Goldline vehicles will be replaced by standard single deck vehicles. Daytime frequency reduced from every 10 mins to every 12 mins. Peak hour extensions to Bishops Tachbrook will be withdrawn. Johnsons provide an alternative service (77) between Leamington and Bishops Tachbrook.
Service X17
Coventry - Kenilworth - Leamington – Warwick – Wellesbourne – Stratford – West Green Drive
Stagecoach service X17 will operate between Coventry and Warwick only with the frequency reduced from every 15 minutes to every 20 minutes.
A new Stagecoach service 15 will operate from Leamington to Stratford and West Green Drive via Leamington Shopping Park, Warwick Gates, Warwick Technology Park, Warwick, Barford, Wellesbourne & Tiddington. The frequency will be reduced from every 30 minutes to every hour on the section of route between Leamington and Wellesbourne. A 30 minute service will continue to operate on the Wellesbourne to Stratford & West Green Drive section of route. Charlecote will be served on the Warwick to Wellesbourne section so the HRI stop on A429 will not now be served. The section of route between Leamington and Warwick will be funded from S106* agreements on Harbury Lane.
Peak special journeys operating from Warwick direct to Gaydon JLR will be withdrawn due to very poor usage.
*S106 is funding provided by housing developers to enhance local services.
Services 63/64
Rugby – Southam – Leamington
Stagecoach will be operating an hourly service 63 from Rugby to Leamington via Dunchurch, Stockton, Southam and Radford Semele. Stagecoach are withdrawing service 64. A new Warwickshire County Council tendered service 664 will operate from Southam to Leamington via Long Itchington, Offchurch, Cubbington and Lillington. This service will be operated by Stagecoach and funded from S106 agreements in Southam and Long Itchington.
Service 67 Sydenham – Leamington – Stud Farm – Lillington
Service 68 Hatton Park – Hampton Magna – Leamington – Cubbington
Service X68 Coventry – Kenilworth – Leamington – Cubbington
Services 68 & X68 will be withdrawn.
Stagecoach service 67 will be renumbered 67/67A and continue to operate every 15 minutes from Sydenham via Leamington and Stud Farm to Crown Way. The service will then split to operate every 30 minutes as per the current service 67 route to Lillington and every 30 minutes as 67A over the current 68 route to Cubbington. There will be an hourly evening service operating between Sydenham and Cubbington via Lillington. Green Farm will no longer be served in the evenings.
A new Warwickshire County Council tendered service 664 operating between Southam and Leamington will serve Pound Lane and Lillington Road.
A new Stagecoach service 15 operating between Leamington & Stratford will serve Leamington Shopping Park, Warwick Gates & Warwick Technology Park.
Some journeys on Johnsons service 77/77A will be diverted via Warwick Gates Co-op.
A new Warwickshire County Council tendered service 16 will operate from Hatton Park to Kenilworth via Hampton Magna, Chase Meadow, Warwick, Warwick Hospital and Leek Wootton. This service is funded from the County Council revenue support budget for socially necessary services not provided by the commercial sector that meet criteria for support.
Service 665
Napton - Southam - Bishops Itchington – Harbury - Leamington
A revised 665 timetable will be introduced.
Sundays
X17 Coventry – Kenilworth - Leamington
18 Coventry – Leamington – Warwick – Wellesbourne – Stratford – Evesham
The Stagecoach X18 will now operate on a Sunday to standardise with Mondays to Saturdays. This service will operate every hour between Coventry & Warwick with the service extending to Stratford & Evesham every two hours.
The Stagecoach X17 will be extended to Warwick to standardise with Mondays to Saturdays and will operate every hour.
A new Stagecoach service 15 will operate every two hours between Warwick and Stratford via Wellesbourne to standardise with Mondays to Saturdays.