Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Thus, part of the problem in the reluctance of lawyers to accept the simple reality that the "battered woman's defense" is an application of self-defense to the circumstances of the battered woman's life.

D. Clearing up the Confusion through Redefinition The use of Battered Woman's Syndrome to support a claim of self-

33. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 40.15 (McKinney 1987)("In any prosecution for any offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect."). See also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.25(l)(a) (McKinney 1987) ("defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance"). 1992] BATTERED WOMAN'S DEFENSE 577 defense has been badly misunderstood by some and roundly criticized by others.