PR-10 CFR Part 2 @) Pagelofl (78FR25886)
[…] The decision not to complete the rulemaking action will be documented as denial of the PRM in the docket file of the closed petition for rulemaking, in the Web sites, in the Unified Agenda, online in ADAMS and at http://www.regulations.gov as described in paragraph (j) of this section. Ms. Annette Vietti-Cook July 17, 2013 Page 10

Proposed Changes to § 2.802(f)

The proposed rule would remove the language currently included in § 2.802(f), which states that a determination on the adequacy of a PRM – that is, whether the petition includes the information required by § 2.802(c) – will ordinarily be made within 30 days of NRC’s receipt of the PRM. Specifically, § 2.802(f) currently states:

If it is determined by the Executive Director for Operations that the petition does not include the information required by paragraph (c) of this section and is incomplete, the petitioner will be notified of that determination and the respects in which the petition is deficient and will be accorded an opportunity to submit additional data. Ordinarily this determination will be made within 30 days from the date of receipt of the petition by the Office of the Secretary of the Commission.

(emphasis added). The use of the term “ordinarily” in the existing rule appears to provide the NRC some flexibility with respect to the 30-day target for issuing acceptance reviews.