______PROGRAM MATERIALS Program #30166 June 29, 2020
[…] In particular, Section 227-e applies to any lease or rental agreement covering premises occupied for dwelling purposes. i. Hence, while the statute applies across the board to all residential leases, inclusive of free market leases, it clearly does not apply to the ambit of the commercial universe, meaning that Holy Properties has only been provisionally repudiated by the 2019 Tenant Act, at least for the present.

15

1. Beyond this, the statute places the burden of proof to show that the landlord properly mitigated upon the landlord. 2. Further, section 227-e explicitly exempts any contractual lease provision in which landlord’s duty to mitigate is absolved, as void for being contrary to public policy. 3. Critically, the statute provides that a landlord mitigating its damages must, “in good faith and according to the landlord’s resources and abilities, take reasonable and customary actions to rent the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, whichever is lower.” a. Under this statutory framework, the onus rests squarely on a residential landlord to take affirmative steps to re-let the abandoned space by, inter alia, engaging professional residential real estate brokers, marketing and advertising the space.

XIV. Practice Tips – Mitigation a.