______PROGRAM MATERIALS Program #30166 June 29, 2020
[…] The contemporary practice of broadly certifying the question whether the Appellate Division order was properly made gives this Court the flexibility to address any issue properly presented to us. In any event, the Appellate Division order in Raden is final, rendering the certified question -- and any limitation that might be imposed by its framing -- irrelevant to our resolution of that appeal, which presents the same issues relating to retroactive application of portions of the HSTPA.

16 The HSTPA also makes it harder for owners to prove a lack of willfulness, by deleting from RSL § 26-516(a) a provision stating that treble damages could not be imposed “based solely on said owner’s failure to file a timely or proper initial or annual rent registration statement” and adding that, after an overcharge complaint has been filed and served on an owner, the voluntary adjustment of rent or tender of an overcharge refund shall not be considered as evidence of a lack of willfulness.

17 The Part F amendment relevant in Collazo v Netherland Prop.