ASH OF AR CAN GUN DEBATE
[…] Also, the counties would have to obtain new computer equipment and possibly additional space in which to house the equipment. Accordingly, although the number of firearms on the neighbor islands appear to be considerably smaller than in Honolulu,4 computerization of the neighbor islands' firearm registration records nevertheless could entail expenditure of considerable resources

In addition, as one agency pointed out, all firearm registration forms and procedures would need to be standardized across the State. Section 134-3(b) Hawaii Revised Statutes c~rrrentlyspecifies that all "registration shall be on forms prescribed by the attorney general, which shall be uniform throughout the State ...."5 Apparently, however, the attorney general has never prescribed a uniform firearm registration form, and consequently, each county has continued to use its own form.