Ocean and Coastal Law Journal
[…] The composition of the board is expressly prescribed. The composition includes senior members within the Department of Agriculture as well as private citizens in the crop insurance business, insurance generally, and policy holders from different geographic regions and commodity types. Id. § 1505(a)(2) (2012). 86. “The manager of the Corporation shall be its chief executive officer, with such power and authority as may be conferred by the Board.” Id. § 1505(d) (2012); see also 72 OCEAN AND COASTAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 24:1 and Secretary of Agriculture are vested with the right to “issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out [the federal crop insurance program].”87 The RMA establishes the “premium rates, production guarantees or