ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] Main Street Homes, 244 Ga.App. 591, 593(1), 536 S.E.2d

278 (2000). See Altamaha Convalescent Center v. Godwin, 137 Ga.App. 394, 397(3), 224

S.E.2d 76 (1976). Billing records are generally admissible after laying the proper foundation. Rowan v. Reuss, 539 S.E.2d 241, 246 Ga.App. 139 (Ga. App., 2000); C.A.

2019 Penland on OCGA § 13-6-11 Page 40 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 130 of 380

Gaslowitz & Assoc. v. ZML Promenade, 230 Ga.App. 405, 406, 496 S.E.2d 470 (1998).

Since billing records are generally admissible, unless some privilege is established, they should also be discoverable within the O.C.G.A. §9-11-26. Billing records may contain work product matters that should not be disclosed to the opponent. Under O.C.G.A. §9-

11-26(b)(3), “, the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party concerning the litigation.” See, Brown v. Howard (Ga. App., Case No. A15A1000,

October 16, 2015.) However, if too much is redacted from the billing records, there may not be enough evidence to establish the fees as in the case. In Leon v. Monterrey Mexican

Rest. of Wise, Inc., 305 Ga.App. 222, 699 S.E.2d 423 (Ga.