ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] An award may not issue once a case is settled by mutual dismissals pursuant to a negotiated agreement. Fortson v.

Hardwick, 297 Ga. App. 603, 677 S.E.2d 784 (2009); Waters v. Waters, 242 Ga. App.

588, 530 S.E.2d 482 (2000); Hunter v. Schroeder, 186 Ga. App. 799, 368 S.E.2d 561

(1988).

D. Elements Of A Claim Under O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14

As indicated generally above, the language of O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 lays out the elements of a claim for attorney’s fees and/or litigation expenses explicitly. The statute includes both a mandatory and a permissive award of fees.

1. The Mandatory Award

O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a) provides as follows:

In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position. Attorney's fees and expenses so awarded shall be assessed against the party asserting such claim, defense, or other position, or against that party's attorney, or against both in such manner as is just.

Thus, an award under O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a) is mandatory ("shall be awarded") if the court finds that a party has asserted a position "with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not reasonably be believed that a court" would accept the position. Cavin v. Brown, 246 Ga.

App. 40, 538 S.E.2d 802 (2000); Fabe v. Floyd, 199 Ga. App. 322, 405 S.E.2d 265

12485974 29 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 55 of 380

(1991). A 2013 appellate decision indicates that when a request for fees under