ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] Unlike 13-6-11, 9-15-14 fees must be sought by motion rather than as a count of the

Complaint, and they are awarded by the trial judge rather than by the jury. Such a motion may be brought at any time during the litigation or up to 45 days after the final disposition. See subsection (e). Also unlike 13-6-11, 9-15-14 fees can be awarded against a party, a party’s attorney, or both depending on the circumstances.

Subsections (a) and (b) of O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 provide relief for different types of conduct under different circumstances. Subsection (a) mandates that fees “shall” be awarded where the opposing party has asserted a “…position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted...position.” On the other hand, subsection (b) provides a discretionary award where the opposing party has engaged in

5 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 316 of 380