ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] O.C.G.A. § 51-7-84(b) plainly does not require that claims be brought after “the final termination of the lawsuit or civil action in which the alleged abusive litigation occurred.” Nonetheless, it is unlikely that Georgia courts would rule that an abusive litigation claim may be maintained prior to the final termination of the entire lawsuit or civil action. The abusive litigation statute, when read as a whole, intimates that claims brought under it will be litigated in a subsequent lawsuit. See O.C.G.A. §§ 51-7-82(b)-(c) (the defense of substantial success includes the phrase “underlying civil proceeding”); O.C.G.A. § 51-7-83(a) (“A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this article shall be entitled to….”) (emphasis added). Furthermore, to the extent that parties are compelled to seek recourse for frivolous conduct during litigation, 9-15-14 may be used.

One clarification of “proceeding” has been suggested, however, by the Court of

Appeals.