ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] theft arising out of prior lawsuit); Nairon v. Land, 242 Ga. App. 259, 261, 529 S.E.2d

390 (2000) (plaintiff could not avoid requirements of abusive litigation statute by filing claims for negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress resulting from a lawsuit).

The exclusive remedy provision should provide a defense to any number of claims, including emotional distress, tortious interference with contract and breach of contract claims, if they relate to the initiation and/or continuation of litigation.

VIII. The Other Damages Requirement

O.C.G.A. § 51-7-83(b) states as follows:

If the abusive litigation is in a civil proceeding of a court of record and no

damages other than costs and expenses of litigation and reasonable

attorney's fees are claimed, the procedures provided in Code Section 9-15-

14 shall be utilized instead.

Thus, if the underlying proceeding took place in a court of record, O.C.G.A. § 51-7-83(b) requires that a claimant must allege and be entitled to recover damages in addition to attorneys’ fees in order to maintain an abusive litigation claim.