ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] That attorney may not get to use the “window of opportunity” defense, but at least he or she will have evidence to help with the next defense discussed below.

III. The “Good Faith” Defense

14

10666519v.1 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 199 of 380

A. The Statute

Although 9-15-14(c) addresses the good faith attempt to establish new or novel theories of the law, 9-15-14 does not specifically address good faith. In the abusive litigation statute, however, the legislature expanded the good faith defense to apply to all potentially abusive conduct. O.C.G.A. § 51-7-82(b) states:

It shall be a complete defense to any claim for abusive litigation that the person against whom a claim of abusive litigation is asserted acted in good faith; provided, however, that good faith shall be an affirmative defense and the burden of proof shall be on the person asserting the actions were taken in good faith.

O.C.G.A. § 51-7-80(4), defines good faith as: