ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] A. The Statute

The legislature limited the statute of limitation for an abusive litigation claim as compared to its common law predecessor which had a two year statute. “An action or claim under [the abusive litigation statute] requires the final termination of the

38

10666519v.1 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 223 of 380

proceeding in which the alleged abusive litigation occurred and must be brought within one year of the date of final termination.” O.C.G.A. § 51-7-84(b). The legislation did not define the terms “final termination” or “proceeding” as used in O.C.G.A. § 51-7-84(b).

B. The “Final Termination of the Proceeding”

1. What is the “Proceeding”?

On its face, the abusive litigation statute requires that a claim be initiated after

“the final termination of the proceeding in which the alleged abusive litigation occurred

. . .” O.C.G.A. § 51-7-84(b). Moreover, liability may be imposed upon “any person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against one another. . .” O.C.G.A. § 51-7-81. As used in the liability section of the statute,