ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] Also, O.C.G.A. § 51-7-82 and 84 provide for a strict notice and “safe harbor” process by which the complaining party must first give notice of the potential abusive litigation claim by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery and allow his or her opponent 30 days to withdraw the allegedly abusive claim, defense, or other position. If the opponent withdraws the frivolous position within that window, the withdrawal acts as a complete defense to a subsequent 51-7-80 claim.

Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 51-7-83 provides that “[i]f the abusive litigation is in a civil proceeding of a court of record and no damages other than costs and expenses of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees are claimed, the procedures provided in Code

Section 9-15-14 shall be utilized instead.” Thus, the Georgia Court of Appeals has reasoned that O.C.G.A. § 51-7-80 et seq. presents a valid cause of action only where (1) the abusive litigation conduct occurs “in a court other than one of record,” or (2) the plaintiff is claiming “special damages in addition to the costs and expenses of