ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] • If your client is a client (as opposed to an attorney), consider reliance on counsel;

• If the trial court errs as a matter of law in your favor, you may be handed a defense to “malice” based on Bacon v. Volvo Servs. Ctr., Inc.

IV. The “Substantial Success” Defense

A. The Statute

As the third statutory defense to an abusive litigation claim, O.C.G.A. § 51-7-82(c) provides: “It shall be a complete defense . . . that the person against whom a claim of abusive litigation is asserted was substantially successful on the issue forming the basis for the claim of abusive litigation in the underlying civil proceeding.” “Substantial success” is not defined. See O.C.G.A. § 51-7-80.

B. Possible Definitions of Substantial Success

27

10666519v.1 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 212 of 380

1. Defeating a Motion for Summary Judgment

As the law currently stands, merely defeating a summary judgment motion is