ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] In a manner consistent with the workers’ compensation subrogation cases, however, it will be important to make the jury itemize the various damages. Otherwise, the Court will likely conclude that the jury negotiated the total claim, and refuse to say that the award was just for attorneys’ fees if other damages might have been part of the general verdict.

51

10666519v.1 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 236 of 380

IX. Victory In Prior O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 Motion

O.C.G.A. § 51-7-83(c) provides as follows: “No motion filed under Code Section

9-15-14 shall preclude the filing of an action under this article for damages other than costs and expenses of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees. Any ruling under Code

Section 9-15-14 is conclusive as to the issues resolved therein.”

This statutes has two important meanings. First, to the winner of a 9-15-14 motion, the amount of attorneys’ fees is set. An abusive litigation claim would still be permissible, but the recovery is limited to the “other damages” and cannot include an additional award of attorneys’ fees.