ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] This is not surprising. The claim is considered one that is disfavored under the law. Land v. Boone, 265 Ga. App. 551, 552, 594 S.E.2d 741, 743 (2004). By following the legislation through its procedural and substantive elements and defenses, defendants in abusive litigation claims will often find many opportunities to prevail through dispositive motions.

II. The “Window of Opportunity” or “Repent Now And Be Forgiven” Defense

A. The Statute

O.C.G.A. § 51-7-82(a) provides:

It shall be a complete defense to any claim for abusive litigation that the person against whom a claim of abusive litigation is asserted has voluntarily withdrawn, abandoned, discontinued, or dismissed the civil proceeding, claim, defense, motion, appeal, civil process, or other position which the injured person claims constitutes abusive litigation within 30 days after the mailing of the notice required by subsection (a) of Code Section 51-7-84 or prior to a ruling by the court relative to the civil proceeding, claim, defense, motion, appeal, civil process, or other position, whichever shall first occur; provided, however, that this defense shall not apply where the alleged act of abusive litigation involves the seizure or interference with the use of the injured person’s property by process of attachment, execution, garnishment, writ of possession, lis pendens, injunction, restraining order, or similar process which results in special damage to the injured person.

In other words, unless the litigant has already been damaged by the seizure or interference with property rights resulting in special damages; the allegedly abusive litigant may, upon receiving prior notice of the allegedly abusive conduct, avoid liability by:

7

10666519v.1 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 192 of 380

1. Voluntarily withdrawing, abandoning, discontinuing or dismissing the

allegedly abusive position;

2. Within 30 days of the mailing of the statutory notice or prior to a ruling by

the trial court relative to the alleged abusive position, whichever shall first

occur.

Neither the common law claim nor 9-15-14 had this notice requirement, or the opportunity to reconsider and repent and avoid liability.