ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] The County moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted the motion, and “invited the County to seek attorney fees” under O.C.G.A. § 9-

12485974 25 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 51 of 380

15-14. The County did so and requested both the fees for defending the action and fees

for the attorney it provided to the coroner. The trial court granted the motion, and the

coroner appealed.

On appeal, the Court of Appeals rejected the fee award against the coroner for his

own counsel. The Court of Appeals cited O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(d) which states that fees

awarded “shall not exceed amounts which are reasonable and necessary for defending or

asserting the rights of a party.” [Emphasis added]. Thus, the Court reasoned that the

plain language of the statute did not allow for recoupment of fees paid to a plaintiff’s

counsel by a defendant.

The fact that a party’s attorney’s fees are borne primarily by an insurer or other