ICLE ABUSIVE LITIGATION PROGRAM MATERIALS | February 14, 2019 Thursday, February 14, 2019 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] B. Proving Good Faith

1. Subjective Belief Not Enough

Good faith is clearly defined as an affirmative defense “and the burden of proof shall be on the person asserting the actions were taken in good faith.” O.C.G.A. § 51-7-

82(b). There is certainly a subjective component within the definition of good faith. See

O.C.G.A. § 51-7-80(4) (“. . . to the best of a person’s or his attorney’s knowledge, information and belief, formed honestly, after reasonable inquiry . . . .”). Mere subjective belief alone, without accompanying objective evidence, is insufficient. Kirsch

15

10666519v.1 ABUSIVE LITIGATION 200 of 380

v. Jones, 219 Ga. App. 50, 53, 464 S.E.2d 4, 7 (1995).