EXAMINING RECOMMENDATIONS TO REFORM FISA AUTHORITIES
[…] On the other hand, proposals that would assign to the FISC duties that are disassociated from any case before it would seriously risk exceeding constitutional limitations on the involvement of an Article 1lI court in Executive Branch operations,20

Finally, in line with the foregoing discussion of other matters, if the FISC were to be given a greater role in monitoring and enforcing Executive Branch compliance, it would require a commensurate increase of its current resources to discharge those responsibilities effectively,

19 See 50 U,S,C. §§ 1803(h) ("Nothing in lhis chapter shall be construed to reduce or contravene the inherent authority of the [FISC] to determine or enforce compliance with an order or rule of such court or with a procedure approved by such cour!."); IS05(d)(3) ('"A t or before the end of the period of time for which electronic surveillance is approved by an order or an extension, the judge may assess compliance with the minimization procedures by reviewing the circumstances under which information concerning United States persons