ALL POLITICS IS LOCAL: STATE PREEMPTION AND MUNICIPAL SEX OFFENDER RESIDENCY RESTRICTIONS IN NEW YORK STATE
[…] Law Serv. ch. 133 (Assembly 84) (West) (codified at N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 2C:7-1 to 2C:7-23 (West 2010)). 32 Megan’s Law § 2C:7-5(a). 33 Megan’s Law, Pub. L. No. 104-145, § 2, 110 Stat. 1345, 1345 (1996) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(1) (2006)) (“The information collected under a State registration program may be disclosed for any purpose permitted under the laws of the State.”). In 2002, a registered sex offender unsuccessfully challenged a state community notification statute. Conn. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Doe, 538 U.S. 1, 7-8 (2002).