ALL POLITICS IS LOCAL: STATE PREEMPTION AND MUNICIPAL SEX OFFENDER RESIDENCY RESTRICTIONS IN NEW YORK STATE
[…] 23 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(C) (2006) (defining “sexually violent predator” as “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses”). 24 § 14071(a)(3)(B) (defining “sexually violent offenses” as “any criminal offense in a range of offenses specified by State law which is comparable to or which exceeds the range of offenses encompassed by aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse . . . .”). 25 § 14071(a)(2)(A). 26 § 14071(b)(1) (outlining information that the state must provide to qualifying sex offenders); id. § 147071(d) (creating a penalty for offenders who fail to register). 27 § 14071(b)(2). 28 Caroline Louise Lewis, The Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and