ALL POLITICS IS LOCAL: STATE PREEMPTION AND MUNICIPAL SEX OFFENDER RESIDENCY RESTRICTIONS IN NEW YORK STATE
[…] Res. 329 (N.Y. 2007), available at http://albany county.com/departments/legislature/resolutions/2007/0709/07-329.pdf 96 See, e.g., Carol DeMare, City Seeks Public Input on Sex Offender Plan, THE TIMES UNION (Albany N.Y.), Aug. 23, 2005, at B1 (describing hearing of Albany County Legislature regarding sex offender residency plan proposed about three months earlier). 97 Id. (describing the proposal, which was apparently crafted to resemble a similar Iowa statute that survived review in the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals); see also IOWA CODE § 692A.114(2) (2010) (“A sex offender shall not reside within two thousand feet of the real property comprising a school or a child care facility.”); Doe v. Miller, 418 F.3d 950, 950 (8th Cir. 2005) (denying appeal from sex offenders who wished to stay the effect of an Iowa residency restriction statute that, they argued, was unconstitutional), cert. denied 546 U.S. 1034, 1034 (2005).