Vetoing Wetland Permits Under Section 404(c) of the Clean Water Act: A History of Inter-Federal Agency Controversy and Reform
[…] A. The Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines The section 404(b)(1) guidelines are the substantive criteria with which a project must comply to qualify for a section 404 permit. The guidelines aim to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of waters of the United States through the control of discharges of dredged or fill

95. Id. 96. See, e.g., Connolly, supra note 80, at 115-16 (discussing the Corps’ characterization of the public interest review as an important safeguard). 97. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(3) (stating that each factor’s weight is “determined by its importance and relevance to the particular proposal. Accordingly, how important a factor is and how much consideration it deserves will vary with each proposal. A specific factor may be given great weight on one proposal, while it may not be present or as important on another.”). The agency will have deference in its public interest evaluation unless it is determined to be “arbitrary and capricious,” and therefore the ability of EPA to review the validity of a public interest review is questionable.