Vetoing Wetland Permits Under Section 404(c) of the Clean Water Act: A History of Inter-Federal Agency Controversy and Reform
[…] 37. An Act to Improve the Navigation of the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, ch. 139, 4 Stat. 32 (authorizing $75,000 for the President to improve navigation on specific rivers). The President then made the Corps responsible for those actions. See A Brief History, Improving Transportation, U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENG’RS, http://www.usace.army.mil/About/History/BriefHistoryofthe Corps/Imp rovingTransportation.aspx (last visited May 19, 2015). 38. River and Harbors Act of 1890, ch. 907, 26 Stat. 426, 453-54 (codified at 33 U.S.C. §§ 401, 403 (2012)). 39. See 33 U.S.C. § 403 (“The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established”). The Rivers and Harbors Act also contained section 13, a provision that was called the Refuse Act, which prohibited the discharge of waste into navigable waters. See 33 U.S.C. § 407. The Refuse Act was largely ignored until the 1960s when the government started to use it to regulate pollution.