Vetoing Wetland Permits Under Section 404(c) of the Clean Water Act: A History of Inter-Federal Agency Controversy and Reform
[…] Reg. 85,336, 85,336-57 (Envtl. Prot. Agency Dec. 24, 1980) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 230 (1980)). EPA originally proposed 404(b)(1) guidelines on May 6, 1975. See Navigable Waters: Discharge of Dredged or Fill Material, 40 Fed. Reg. 19,794, 19,796-98 (proposed May 6, 1975) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 230 (1976)). The purpose of the new guidelines removed the Corps’ consideration of the “economic impact on navigation,” see 40 C.F.R. § 230.1 (1976), and included that “[t]he guiding principle should be that degradation or destruction of special sites may represent an irreversible loss of valuable aquatic resources.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.1 (1980).