Vetoing Wetland Permits Under Section 404(c) of the Clean Water Act: A History of Inter-Federal Agency Controversy and Reform
[…] Even if a project passes one of the two criteria, the Corps must not issue a permit if a project fails either the section 404(b)(1) guidelines or the public interest review. See 40 C.F.R. § 230.10 (2015) (noting that because of the applicability of other laws and regulations, “a discharge complying with the requirement of these Guidelines will not automatically receive a permit.”). 94. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). 238 JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [Vol: 33:215